WINNERS OF ART TO WEAR 2018

PEOPLES CHOICE– Liberated by Annick Faubert and Candide Lecourtois

TOP MODEL – Manaia – Aiya van Kooten (make up artist, model and collaborator of costume)

SECTION WINNERS

PAUA POWER – Sponsored by LJ Hooker

Highly Commended – I Te Moana Hikurangi by Greta Glover

3rd – Princess Peacock by Charlotte Collier

2nd – Kua of Moana by Chloe, Ella and Maria

1st – Power Rangers by Mariella Brunton

HEADS UP MYSTERY BOX – Sponsored by Raglan Holiday Park

Highly Commended – You’re Running out of Time by Natalie Sims

3rd – Time Flies my Dear by Kristel Lindfield

2nd – Snow Queen by Amy West

1st – Liberated by Annick Faubert and Candide Lecourtois

KAITIAKITANGA – Sponsored by Meridian Energy Te Uku Community Fund

1st prize winner of Kaitiakitanga: sponsored by Meridian Energy Te Uku Community Fund Manaia by Kay Buchanan
1st prize winner of Kaitiakitanga: sponsored by Meridian Energy Te Uku Community Fund. Manaia by Kay Buchanan

Highly Commended – Life of the Underground by Amber Hood

3rd – Ayla of the Possum Hunting Clan by Ayla and Kristel Linfield

2nd – Child of Tane and Pakoti by Marianne Aschenbrenner

1st – Manaia by Kay Buchanan

UPCYCLED – Sponsored by Xtreme Zero Waste and Raglan Landscape Supplies

Highly Commended – The Joker by Danielle Gordon

3rd – Ampritrite – Mercury Mermaid by Liz Hosking

2nd – The Extreme Queen by Prue Teddy and Alicia Baker

1st – Angelus Rediviuus by Tracey Lee-Smith

SUPREME AWARDS – Adult and Open Sections – Sponsored by Kiwi Designer Homes

3rd

Winner of the Supreme Award and the People's Choice- Liberated by Annick Faubert and Candide Lecourtois. Left-Right: Annick Faubert, model Ruth Hare, Candide Lecourtois and sponsor Irene Linnegar from Kiwi Designer Homes
Winner of the Supreme Award and the People’s Choice- Liberated by Annick Faubert and Candide Lecourtois.
Left-Right: Annick Faubert, model Ruth Hare, Candide Lecourtois and sponsor Irene Linnegar from Kiwi Designer Homes

– Angelus Rediviuus by Tracey Lee-Smith

2nd – Manaia by Kay Buchanan

1st – Liberated by Annick Faubert and Candide Lecourtois

CIRCUS CIRCUS – Children’s Section – Sponsored by Raglan Lions Club

Highly Commended – Candy Floss by Isla Limbert

Highly Commended – The Lipizzaner Lamp by Cassidy Hanna

3rd – The Circus Animal Swing Ride by Matta Daniels

2nd – The Travelling Circus Surprise by Nikau, Vida, Luna, Stella, Zaira

1st – Judy Big Booty by Milly, Molly and Nina

TOP MODEL – Sponsored by Raglan Lions Club

Adult  Manaia – Model Aiya van Kooten (make up artist, model and collaborator of costume)

Childrens Model – Cassidy Hanna

SUPREME AWARDS – CHILDRENS – Sponsored by Raglan Lions Club

2nd – Judy Big Booty by Milly, Molly and Nina

1st – Ayla of the Possum Hunting Clan by Ayla and Kristel Linfield

CREATIVE YOUTH AWARD 13 – 17 YEARS – Sponsored by Raglan Lions Club

Life of the Underground by Amber Hood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *